ipac leadership conference 2020

IPAC’s National Leadership Conference is designed to provide leaders, practitioners, and academics working in or with the public sector the opportunity to connect with and learn from leading edge experts who successfully tackled disruption and change.

Join us in March 2020 for an exciting opportunity to hear from leading experts on the future of public services and what leaders need to know to meet tomorrow’s challenges. Times are changing rapidly and public sector leaders and organizations must be prepared and equipped to navigate through the challenges in order to emerge even stronger. 

The 2020 IPAC National Leadership Conference will allow you to gain the insight and gather the tools needed to:

provide

Provide you with the practical knowledge needed to successfully apply a leadership vision to the challenges of tomorrow’s public service.

network

Connect you with key thought leaders, who have a successful track record of developing and applying transformational leadership frameworks in public service.

workshop

Offer you the opportunity to actively participate in workshops and network with key subject matter experts and public sector peers from federal, provincial, municipal and Indigenous governments.

award

Showcase IPAC’s new Excellence in Public Service Award.

meet our co-chairs

Brenda Librecz

Commissioner of Community & Fire Services,

City of Markham

Maria Mavroyannis

Assistant Commissioner

Ontario Region,

Canada Revenue Agency

speakers logo

Meet our Keynotes

Steven Davidson

Janice Baker

Bianca Wylie

April Howe

Faisal Haq Shaheen

Shoshanna Saxe

Cyrus Tehrani

Cathy Kennedy

Nicolino Frate

Sasha Tregebov

Honey Dacanay

David Wake

David Stolte

Zahra Ebrahim

Jenny Tremblay

Alexey Togunov

Shawn Slack

Julian Stodd

Dan Brant

Sunil Johal

Mark & Sam Hurwitz

Shari McKay

Alexandra Cutean

Gail Haarsma

Kim Leach

Mandy Bishop

Garry Boychuk

Jaimie Boyd

Lauren Hunter

Jay Chalke

Dwayne Nashkawa

Matthew Mendelsohn

Devon Exner

Cam Guthrie

Jeff Lehman

Maryann Raby

Patricia Walcott

Megan Meaney

Neil Bouwer

Brian Fior

Monika Turner

Mary Condon

Shelley Gonneville

Sylvia Tello

Elliott Cappell

David Fulford

Deryn Rizzi

Steve Orsini

Melissa Farrell

Travis Inkster

Frank D’Onofrio

Pamela Palmater

James McKenzie

Wendy Feldman

Click below to download our Program at Glance

(Click sessions to view description)

DAY 1

Monday March 9, 2020

7:30 - 8:30 am | Churchill Court

Registration Open, Networking Breakfast & Connecting with Exhibitors

8:45 - 9:15 am | Churchill Ballroom

9:15 - 10:00 am | Churchill Ballroom

10:15 - 11:15 pm | Breakout Sessions

A1

B1

C1

8:30 - 8:45 am | Churchill Ballroom 

Opening and Welcome | Indigenous Prayer

10:00 - 10:15 am | Churchill Court

Break and Networking

12:00 - 1:00 pm | Churchill Court

Lunch

1:00 - 1:15 pm | Churchill Ballroom

Public Sector Leadership & Excellence Award Presentation

1:15 - 1:45 pm | Churchill Ballroom

1:45 - 3:00 pm | Breakout Sessions & Workshop